Oscars 2012 Winners List and Exclusive Video from the Red Carpet

Angelina Jolie Arrives at the 84th Academy Awards | Credit: Gianfilippo De Rossi

The big winners of the night were “Hugo” with five Oscars and best picture of the year, “The Artist”.  Celebrities from all four corners of the Earth arrived at the Kodak Theater to walk the Oscars Red Carpet and attend the event that was held in the Kodak Theatre. Greek Reporter’s Gianfilippo De Rossi, Christina Aloupi and Kosta Poulos were there to get exclusive coverage and and bring to you the feeling of the biggest movie night of the year. George Clooney, Brad Pitt with Angelina Jolie, Christopher Plummer, Sandra Bullock and many more walked the red carpet of the 84th Academy Awards. Watch the exclusive video:

Greek-American director, writer and producer Alexander Payne won an Oscar for “The Descendants” for Best Adapted Screenplay.

An interesting moment on the carpet was when Sacha Baron Cohen, dressed up as “The Dictator”, emptied a vase with powder (supposedly Kim Jong Il’s ashes)  on Ryan Seacrest’s tuxedo. Cohen said it was an accident, but Seacrest didn’t look happy.

See the complete list with all the nominees and winners of the 2012 Oscars:

Best picture

“War Horse”

“The Artist” – WINNER

“Moneyball”

“The Descendants”

“The Tree of Life”

“Midnight in Paris”

“The Help”

“Hugo”

“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

 

Actor

Demián Bichir, “A Better Life”

George Clooney, “The Descendants”

Jean Dujardin, “The Artist” – WINNER

Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Actress

Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”

Viola Davis, “The Help”

Rooney Mara, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady” – WINNER

Michelle Williams, “My Week with Marilyn”

Supporting actor

Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”

Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”

Nick Nolte, “Warrior”

Christopher Plummer, “Beginners” – WINNER

Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Supporting actress

Bérénice Bejo, “The Artist”

Jessica Chastain, “The Help”

Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”

Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”

Octavia Spencer, “The Help” – WINNER

Director

Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist” – WINNER

Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”

Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”

Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”

Animated feature

“A Cat in Paris”

“Chico & Rita”

“Kung Fu Panda 2”

“Puss in Boots”

“Rango” – WINNER

Original screenplay

“Bridesmaids”

“Midnight in Paris” – WINNER

“Margin Call”

“A Separation”

“The Artist”

Adapted screenplay

“The Descendants” – WINNER

“Hugo”

“The Ides of March”

“Moneyball”

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Best foreign language

“Bullhead” (Belgium)

“Footnote” (Israel)

“In Darkness” (Poland)

“Monsieur Lazhar” (Canada)

“A Separation” (Iran) – WINNER

Art direction

“The Artist”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2”

“Hugo”– WINNER

“Midnight in Paris”

“War Horse”

Cinematography

“The Artist”

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

“Hugo” – WINNER

“The Tree of Life”

“War Horse”

Costume design

“Anonymous”

“The Artist” – WINNER

“Hugo”

“Jane Eyre”

“W.E.”

Live action short film

“Pentecost”

“Raju”

“The Shore” – WINNER

“Time Freak”

“Tuba Atlantic”

Sound editing

“Drive”

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

“Hugo” – WINNER

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

“War Horse”

Sound mixing

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

“Hugo” – WINNER

“Moneyball”

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

“War Horse”

Animated short film

“Dimanche/Sunday”

“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”  – WINNER

“La Luna”

“A Morning Stroll”

“Wild Life”

Original song

“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” – WINNER

“Real in Rio” from “Rio”

Film editing

“The Artist”

“The Descendants”

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – WINNER

“Hugo”

“Moneyball”

Makeup

“Albert Nobbs”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2”

“The Iron Lady” – WINNER

Original score

“The Adventures of Tintin”

“The Artist” – WINNER

“Hugo”

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

“War Horse”

Documentary feature

“Hell and Back Again”

“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”

“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”

“Pina”

“Undefeated” – WINNER

Documentary short subject

“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”

“God Is the Bigger Elvis”

“Incident in New Baghdad”

“Saving Face” – WINNER

“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

Visual effects

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2”

“Hugo” – WINNER

“Real Steel”

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”