This year, the Golden Globes celebrated their 75th anniversary with Seth Meyers hosting the ceremony, and A-list celebrities including Jennifer Aniston, Kelly Clarkson, Angelina Jolie, Helen Mirren and Emma Stone on hand to give out awards.
The Hollywood Foreign Press Association hosted the event at the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton, and the awards ceremony was broadcasted live on NBC at 5 PM (PST)/8 PM (EST). This year, both the host and presenters made it clear that Hollywood takes a stance against sexual harassment, making it a focal point of the show and having women coming together to make sure it doesn’t get swept under the rug.
Check out the full list of winners for the 2018 Golden Globes:
Best Motion Picture, Drama
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Call Me by Your Name
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
Lady Bird (Winner)
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (Winner)
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post
Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (Winner)
Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World
Best Actor, Motion Picture, Comedy
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
James Franco, The Disaster Artist (Winner)
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Best Actress, Motion Picture, Comedy
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird (Winner)
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya (Winner)
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Best Screenplay
The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Winner)
The Post
Molly’s Game
Best Original Song
“Home,” Ferdinand
“Mighty River,” Mudboumd
“Remember Me,” Coco
“The Star,” The Star
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman (Winner)
Best Original Score
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water (Winner)
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco (Winner)
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade – Germany/France (Winner)
Loveless
The Square
Best Television Series, Drama
The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
This Is Us
The Crown
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things
Best Television Series, Comedy
Black-ish
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace
Best Limited Series or Television Movie
Big Little Lies (Winner)
Feud: Bette and Joan
Fargo
Top of the Lake: China Girl
The Sinner
Best Actress, Limited Series or Television Movie
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (Winner)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
Best Actor, Limited Series or Television Movie
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (Winner)
Geoffrey Rush, Genius
Best Actress, Television Series, Drama
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
Claire Foy, The Crown
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Best Actor, Television Series, Drama
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (Winner)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Best Actress, Television Series, Comedy
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, GLOW
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF
Best Actor, Television Series, Comedy
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Winner)
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace
Best Supporting Actress, Television Series
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (Winner)
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies
Best Supporting Actor, Television Series
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies (Winner)
David Thewlis, Fargo
See all the latest news from Greece and the world at Greekreporter.com. Contact our newsroom to report an update or send your story, photos and videos. Follow GR on Google News and subscribe here to our daily email!