2013 Emmy Award Winners List and the Greeks who Shined!

2013 Emmy Award Winners

The big winners of the star-studded 2013 Emmy Awards  are “Breaking Bad,” “House of Cards,” “Homeland” and its respective stars. Among the winners and nominees there were also a few Greek-Americans.

Tina Fey won -again- an Emmy for 30 Rock’s ‘last lunch.’ HBO, whose miniseries department is headed by Greek-American Kary Antholis, won a total of 5 awards. Banshee, created by Greg Yaitanes won an Emmy for Outstanding Special Visual Effects while George Mastras, the Greek-American writer of “Breaking Bad:Dead Freight” lost the Emmy to “Homeland” writer Henry Bromell.

The small screen’s largest stars gathered at the NOKIA theater in Los Angeles to pay tribute to fellow actors and TV’s brightest professionals.

“Breaking Bad,” won its first best drama Emmy Award on Sunday while “Modern Family” won its fourth consecutive trophy for top comedy series.

Hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, the 65th Primetime Emmy® Awards took place at the NOKIA Theater L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on Sunday, Sept. 22.

See the full list of the 2013 Emmy Award Winners and nominees. Winners are denoted in bold.

Outstanding drama series
— “Breaking Bad” / WINNER
— “Downton Abbey”
— “Game of Thrones”
— “Homeland”
— “House of Cards”
— “Mad Men”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series
— Connie Britton, “Nashville”
Claire Danes, “Homeland” / WINNER
— Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
— Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel”
— Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
— Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
— Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
— Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
— Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom” / WINNER
— Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
— Damian Lewis, “Homeland”
— Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series
— Jonathan Banks, “Breaking Bad”
Bobby Cannavale, “Boardwalk Empire” / WINNER
— Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
— Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
— Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
— Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series
— Morena Baccarin, “Homeland”
— Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
— Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad” / WINNER
— Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
— Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series
— Rupert Friend, “Homeland”
— Harry Hamlin, “Mad Men”
— Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
— Robert Morse, “Mad Men”
Dan Bucatinsky, “Scandal” / WINNER
Nathan Lane, “The Good Wife”

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
— Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife” / WINNER
— Jane Fonda, “The Newsroom”
— Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
— Linda Cardellini, “Mad Men”

Outstanding directing for a drama series
— Tim Van Patten, “Boardwalk Empire”
— Michelle MacLaren, “Breaking Bad”
— Jeremy Webb, “Downton Abbey”
— Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
David Fincher, “House of Cards” / WINNER

Outstanding writing for a drama series

— George Mastras, “Breaking Bad”
— Thomas Schnauz, “Breaking Bad”
— Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”
— David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones”
Henry Bromell, “Homeland” / WINNER

Outstanding comedy series
— “The Big Bang Theory”
— “Girls”
— “Louie”
— “Modern Family” / WINNER
— “Veep”
— “30 Rock”

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series
— Laura Dern, “Enlightened”
— Lena Dunham, “Girls”
— Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
— Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” / WINNER
— Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series
— Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
— Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
— Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
— Louis CK, “Louie”
— Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory” / WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series
— Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
— Adam Driver, “Girls”
— Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
— Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
— Tony Hale, “Veep” — WINNER
— Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series
— Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
— Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
— Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
— Jane Krakowski, “30 Rock”
— Jane Lynch, “Glee”
— Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie” / WINNER

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series
— Will Forte, “30 Rock”
— Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
— Justin Timberlake, “Saturday Night Live”
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory” / WINNER
— Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
— Nathan Lane, “Modern Family”

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series
— Elaine Stritch, “30 Rock”
— Molly Shannon, “Enlightened”
— Dot-Marie Jones, “Glee”
— Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”
— Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Melissa Leo, “Louie” / WINNER

Outstanding writing for a comedy series
— Louis C.K. and Pamela Adlon, “Louie”
Tina Fey and Tracey Wigfield, “30 Rock” / WINNER
— Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, “30 Rock”
— David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik, “Episodes”
— Greg Daniels, “The Office”

Outstanding directing for a comedy series
— Lena Dunham, “Girls”
— Louis C.K., “Louie”
— Beth McCarthy-Miller, “30 Rock”
— Paris Barclay, “Glee”
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” / WINNER

Outstanding miniseries or movie
— “American Horror Story: Asylum”
— “Behind the Candelabra” / WINNER
“The Bible”
— “Phil Spector”
— “Political Animals”
— “Top of the Lake”

Outstanding lead actor in a miniseries or movie
— Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
— Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra” / WINNER
— Benedict Cumberbatch, “Parade’s End”
— Toby Jones, “The Girl”
— Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or movie
— Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Asylum
— Laura Linney, “The Big C: Hereafter” / WINNER
— Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
— Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”
— Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals”

Outstanding supporting actor in a miniseries or movie

— Scott Bakula, “Behind the Candelabra”
James Cromwell, “American Horror Story: The Asylum” / WINNER
— John Benjamin Hickey, “The Big C: Hereafter”
— Peter Mullan, “Top of the Lake”
— Zachary Quinto, “American Horror Story: The Asylum”

Outstanding supporting actress in a miniseries or movie

— Ellen Burstyn, “Political Animals” / WINNER
— Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
— Charlotte Rampling, “Restless”
— Imelda Staunton, “The Girl”
— Alfre Woodard, “Steel Magnolias”

Outstanding directing for a miniseries or movie
— Steven Soderbergh, “Behind the Candelabra” / WINNER
— David Mamet, “Phil Spector”
— Allison Anders, “Ring of Fire”
— Julian Jarrold, “The Girl”
— Jane Campion and Garth Davis, “Top of the Lake”

Outstanding writing for a miniseries or movie
— Richard LaGravenese, “Behind the Candelabra”
— Tom Stoppard, “Parade’s End”
— David Mamet, “Phil Spector”
Abi Morgan, “The Hour” / WINNER
— Jane Campion and Gerard Lee, “Top of the Lake”

Outstanding reality competition program
— “The Amazing Race”
— “Dancing With the Stars”
— “Project Runway”
— “So You Think You Can Dance”
— “Top Chef”
“The Voice” / WINNER

Outstanding host for a reality or reality-competition program
— Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
— Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”
— Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” / WINNERS
— Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
— Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”

Outstanding variety series
— “The Colbert Report” / WINNER
— “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
— “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
— “Late Night With Jimmy Fallon”
— “Real Time With Bill Maher”
— “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding writing for a variety series
— “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
— “Portlandia”
— “Real Time With Bill Maher”
— “Saturday Night Live”
— “The Colbert Report” / WINNER
— “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”

Outstanding directing for a variety series
— Andy Fisher, “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
— Jerry Foley, “Late Show with David Letterman”
— Jonathan Krisel, “Portlandia”
— Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” / WINNER
— James Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report”
— Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”

Outstanding choreography
— Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance”
— Napoleon Dumo and Tabitha Dumo, “So You Think You Can Dance”
— Mandy Jo Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance”
— Sonya Tayeh, “So You Think You Can Dance”
— Warren Carlyle, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” (Live From Lincoln Center)
— Derek Hough, “Dancing With the Stars” / WINNER
— Derek Hough and Allison Holker, “Dancing With the Stars”


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here