2014 Oscar Winners Full List!

Oscars 2014 Winners - *6th Academy Awards Winenrs

Oscars 2014: All the stars turned out for the biggest night of the year as Ellen DeGeneres hosted the 86th Academy Awards in Hollywood.

Greek-American filmmaker Alexander Payne’s latest, “Nebraska,” had six nominations, including Best Director, Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress. Phedon Papamichael was nominated for Best Cinematography on the film.

Other Greeks nominated included Greek-French composer Alexandre Desplat for Best Original Score for his work on “Philomena,” and Alexandre Gavras, son of filmmaker Costa Gavras, for Best Live Action Short Film – alongside Xavier Legrand – for “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything).”

“Before Midnight,” which filmed in Greece, was also up for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Greek-American producer Anthony Katagas was one of the producers to win the award for Best Picture for “12 Years a Slave,” alongside Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt and Jeremy Kleiner.

Here is a full list of winners that went home with the coveted golden statue:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER>>>JARED LETO, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER>>>LUPITA NYONG’O, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER>>>MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER>>>CATE BLANCHETT
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Best Animated Feature
WINNER>>>FROZEN
“Frozen”
“The Croods”
“The Wind Rises”
“Despicable Me 2″
“Ernest & Celestine”

Achievement in Cinematography
WINNER>>>GRAVITY, EMMANUEL LUBEZKI
“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design
WINNER>>>THE GREAT GATSBY, CATHERINE MARTIN
“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

Achievement in Directing
WINNER>>>ALFONSO CUARON
“American Hustle” David O. Russell
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska” Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER>>>12 YEARS A SLAVE, JOHN RIDLEY
“Before Midnight” Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” Billy Ray
“Philomena” Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay
WINNER>>>HER, SPIKE JONZE
“American Hustle” Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her” Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” Bob Nelson

Best Documentary – Feature
WINNER>>>20 FEET FROM STARDOM
“The Act of Killing” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary – Short Subject
WINNER>>>THE LADY IN NUMBER 6: MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE, MALCOLM CLARKE/NICHOLAS REED
“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Achievement in Film Editing
WINNER>>>GRAVITY, ALFONSO CUARON/MARK SANGER
“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER>>>THE GREAT BEAUTY, ITALY
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER>>>DALLAS BUYERS CLUB, ADRUITHA LEE/ROBIN MATHEWS
“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score
WINNER>>>GRAVITY, STEVEN PRICE
“The Book Thief” John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
WINNER>>>LET IT GO, FROZEN
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone” Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2” Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen” Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her” Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Achievement in Production Design
WINNER>>>THE GREAT GATSBY, CATHERINE MARTIN/BEVERLEY DUNN
“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best Animated Short Film
WINNER>>>MR. HUBLOT, LAURENT WITZ/ALEXANDRE ESPIGARES
“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short Film
WINNER>>>HELIUM, ANDERS WALTER/KIM MAGNUSSON
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Achievement in Sound Editing
WINNER>>>GRAVITY, GLENN FREEMANTLE
“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

Achievement in Sound Mixing
WINNER>>>GRAVITY, SKIP LIEVSAY/NIV ADIRI/CHRISTOPHER BENSTEAD/CHRIS MUNRO
“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Achievement in Visual Effects
WINNER>>>GRAVITY, TIM WEBBER/CHRIS LAWRENCE/DAVE SHIRK/NEIL CORBOULD
“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Picture
WINNER>>>12 YEARS A SLAVE
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Photo Credit: Gianfilippo De Rossi 


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here