Cannes Film Festival Announces 2014 Lineup; Greek Film at ‘Un Certain Regard’

Cannes 2014

The Cannes Film Festival has announced its line-up of films for the 2014 festival running from May 14 to May 25. The list includes a number of familiar names as well as Greek director Panos Koutras. Koutras’ film Xenia will premiere as part of the Cannes Un Certain Regard program.

‘Xenia’ is a dark portrait of contemporary Greek society telling the story of two brothers, Danny, 16 years old and Odysseas, 18. After the sudden death of their Albanian mother, the boys embark on a journey from Crete to Thessaloniki in order to find their Greek father, who had abandoned them when they were still very young.

Ryan Gosling’s directorial debut Lost River (formerly “How to Catch a Monster”) will also be screening as part of Cannes’ “Un Certain Regard” track.

The Cannes Film Festival will open with the premiere of Olivier Dahan’s Grace of Monaco, starring Nicole Kidman. Some of the films in competition include Bennett Miller’s Foxcatcher, starring Channing Tatum and Steve Carell, David Cronenberg’s Maps to the Stars; Atom Egoyan’s The Captive, starring Ryan Reynolds and Rosario Dawson; The Search, Michel Hazanavicius’s follow-up to the Oscar-winning The Artist (which made waves at Cannes); and Tommy Lee Jones’ The Homesman.

Here is the full line-up for Cannes 2014:

IN COMPETITION

Opening Film
Olivier DAHAN GRACE DE MONACO 1h43
***
Olivier ASSAYAS SILS MARIA 2h03
Bertrand BONELLO SAINT LAURENT 2h15
Nuri Bilge CEYLAN WINTER SLEEP 3h16
David CRONENBERG MAPS TO THE STARS 1h51
Jean-Pierre DARDENNE,
Luc DARDENNE
DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT 1h35
Xavier DOLAN MOMMY 2h20
Atom EGOYAN CAPTIVES 1h53
Jean-Luc GODARD ADIEU AU LANGAGE 1h10
Michel HAZANAVICIUS THE SEARCH 2h29
Tommy Lee JONES THE HOMESMAN 2h02
Naomi KAWASE FUTATSUME NO MADO
(Still the water)
1h50
Mike LEIGH MR. TURNER 2h29
Ken LOACH JIMMY’S HALL 1h46
Bennett MILLER FOXCATCHER 2h10
Alice ROHRWACHER LE MERAVIGLIE 1h50
Abderrahmane SISSAKO TIMBUKTU 1h40
Damian SZIFRON RELATOS SALVAJES(Wild Tales) 1h55
Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV LEVIATHAN 2h20

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Opening Film
Marie AMACHOUKELI,Claire BURGER,Samuel THEIS PARTY GIRL1st film 1h35
***
Lisandro ALONSO SIN TITULO 1h41
Mathieu AMALRIC LA CHAMBRE BLEUE 1h15
Asia ARGENTO INCOMPRESA 1h43
Kanu BEHL TITLI1st film 2h04
Ned BENSON ELEANOR RIGBY
1st film
1h59
Pascale FERRAN BIRD PEOPLE 2h07
Ryan GOSLING LOST RIVER1st film 1h45
Jessica HAUSNER AMOUR FOU 1h36
Rolf de HEER CHARLIE’S COUNTRY 1h48
Andrew HULME SNOW IN PARADISE1st film 1h28
July JUNG DOHEE-YA(A Girl at my Door)1st film 1h59
Panos KOUTRAS XENIA 2h03
Philippe LACÔTE RUN
1er film
1h40
Ruben ÖSTLUND TURIST 2h
Jaime ROSALES HERMOSA JUVENTUD 1h40
WANG Chao FANTASIA 1h25
Wim WENDERSJuliano RIBEIRO SALGADO THE SALT OF THE EARTH 1h40
Keren YEDAYA LOIN DE SON ABSENCE(Away From His Absence) 1h35

OUT OF COMPETITION

Dean DEBLOIS DRAGONS 2 1h45
ZHANG Yimou GUI LAI
(Coming Home)
1h51

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

CHANG PYO JEOK
(The Target)
1h39
Kristian LEVRING THE SALVATION 1h30
David MICHOD THE ROVER 1h40

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Aida BEGIC, Leonardo DI COSTANZO, Jean-Luc GODARD, Kamen KALEV, Isild LE BESCO, Sergei LOZNITSA, Vincenzo MARRA, Ursula MEIER, Vladimir PERISIC, Cristi PUIU, Marc RECHA, Angela SCHANELEC, Teresa VILLAVERDE LES PONTS DE SARAJEVO
(Bridges of Sarajevo)
1h50
Gabe POLSKY RED ARMY 1h25
Sergei LOZNITSA MAIDAN 2h
Ossama MOHAMMED EAU ARGENTÉE 1h50
Stéphanie VALLOATTO CARICATURISTES – FANTASSINS DE LA DÉMOCRATIE
(Cartoonists – Foot Soldiers Of Democracy)
1h46

Watch the Cannes Film Festival Press conference revealing the 2014 lineup


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here