2014 Emmy Nominations: Galifianakis, Fey Make the List

Emmys

Nominations for the 66th Primetime Emmy Awards were released earlier this morning. Among the celebrities of Greek descent nominated are Zach Galifianakis, Chris DiamantopoulosTina Fey and Betty White.

The Primetime Emmy Awards air live Aug. 25 on NBC at 8pm ET/5pm PT.

Here’s a list of the nominations:

Outstanding Drama Series
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“True Detective”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Veep”

Outstanding Miniseries
“American Horror Story Coven”
“Bonnie & Clyde”
“Fargo”
“Luther”
“Treme”
“The White Queen”

Outstanding TV Movie
“Killing Kennedy”
“Muhammed Ali’s Greatest Fight”
“The Normal Heart”
“Sherlock: His Last Vow”
“The Trip to Bountiful”

Best Actor – Drama
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels – “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”
Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards”

Best Actress – Drama
Lizzy Caplan – “Masters of Sex”
Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery – “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Marguilles – “The Good Wife”
Kerry Washington – “Scandal”
Robin Wright – “House of Cards”

Best Supporting Actor – Drama
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad”
Jim Carter – “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
Josh Charles – “The Good Wife”
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland”
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”

Best Supporting Actress – Drama
Anna Gunn – “Breaking Bad”
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
Joanne Forggatt – “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones”
Christine Baranksi – “The Good Wife”
Christina Hendricks – “Mad Men”

Best Actor – Comedy
Louis CK – “Louie”
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais – “Derek”
Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”
William H. Macy – “Shameless”
Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Actress – Comedy
Lena Dunham – “Girls”
Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”
Julie Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
Melissa McCarthy – “Mike and Molly”
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”
Taylor Schilling – “Orange is the New Black”

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Adam Driver – “Girls”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – “Modern Family”
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family”
Fred Armisen – “Portlandia”
Tony Hale – “Veep”

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy
Mayim Bialik – “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family”
Allison Janney – “Mom”
Kate Mulgrew – “Orange is the New Black”
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live”
Anna Chlumsky – “Veep”

Best Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Chiwetel Ejiofior – “Dancing on the Edge”
Idris Elba – “Luther”
Martin Freeman – “Fargo”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo”

Best Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries
Minnie Driver – “Return to Zero”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Paulson – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Cicely Tyson – “The Trip to Bountiful”
Kristen Wiig – “The Spoils of Babylon”
Helena Bonham Carter – “Burton and Taylor”

Best Supporting Actor – TV Movie/Miniseries
Colin Hanks – “Fargo”
Jim Parsons – “The Normal Heart”
Joe Mantello – “The Normal Heart”
Alfred Molina – “The Normal Heart”
Matt Bomer – “The Normal Heart”
Martin Freeman – “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Best Supporting Actress – TV Movie/Miniseries
Frances Conroy – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Angela Basset – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Allison Tolman – “Fargo”
Ellen Burstyn – “Flowers in the Attic”
Julia Roberts – “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding Animated Program
“Archer” Archer Vice: The Rules Of Extraction
“Bob’s Burgers” Mazel Tina
“Futurama” Meanwhile
“South Park” Black Friday
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” The Manhattan Project

Outstanding Variety Series
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice” 

Outstanding Variety Special
“AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks”
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“Best of Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special”
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Paul Giamatti – “Downton Abbey”
Dylan Baker – “The Good Wife”
Reg E. Cathey – “House of Cards”
Robert Morse – “Mad Men”
Beau Bridges – “Masters of Sex”
Joe Morton – “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale – “The Americans”
Diana Rigg – “Game of Thrones”
Kata Mara – “House of Cards”
Allison Janney – “Masters of Sex”
Jane Fonda – “The Newsroom”
Kate Burton – “Scandal”

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” Ozymandias – Moira Walley-Beckett
“Breaking Bad” Felina – Vince Gilligan
“Game Of Thrones” The Children – David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
“House Of Cards” Chapter 14 – Beau Willimon
“True Detective” The Secret Fate Of All Of Life – Nic Pizzolatto

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” Farewell Daddy Blues – Tim Van Patten, Directed by
“Breaking Bad” Felina – Vince Gilligan, Directed by
“Downton Abbey” Episode 1 – David Evans, Directed by
“Game Of Thrones” The Watchers On The Wall – Neil Marshall, Directed by
“House Of Cards” Chapter 14  – Carl Franklin, Directed by
“True Detective” Who Goes There  – Cary Joji Fukunaga, Directed by

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Bob Newhart – “The Big Bang Theory”
Nathan Lane – “Modern Family”
Steve Buscemi – “Portlandia”
Jimmy Fallon – “Saturday Night Live”
Louis C.K. – “Saturday Night Live”
Gary Cole – “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Natasha Lyonne – “Orange is the New Black”
Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black”
Laverne Cox – “Orange is the New Black”
Tina Fey – “Saturday Night Live”
Melissa McCarthy – “Saturday Night Live”
Joan Cusack – “Shameless”

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
“Episodes”  Episode 305 – David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik
“Louie” So Did The Fat Lady – Louis C.K.
“Orange Is The New Black” I Wasn’t Ready (Pilot) – Liz Friedman
“Silicon Valley” Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency – Alec Berg
“Veep” Special Relationship – Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, Story and Armando Iannucci

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
“Episodes” – Iain B. MacDonald
“Glee” 100  – Paris Barclay
“Louie” Elevator, Part 6  – Louis C.K., Directed by
“Modern Family” Vegas ABC – Gail Mancuso
“Orange Is The New Black” Lesbian Request Denied  – Jodie Foster
“Silicon Valley” Minimum Viable Product – Mike Judge

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
“American Horror Story: Coven” Bitchcraft – Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk
“Fargo” The Crocodile’s Dilemma” –  Noah Hawley
“Luther” – Neil Cross
“The Normal Heart” – Larry Kramer
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Masterpiece)  – Steven Moffat
“Treme” …To Miss New Orleans – David Simon and Eric Overmyer

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
“American Horror Story: Coven”  Bitchcraft – Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
“Fargo”  The Crocodile’s Dilemma  – Adam Bernstein

“Fargo” Buridan’s Ass – Colin Bucksey
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”  – Stephen Frears
“The Normal Heart’ – Ryan Murphy
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Masterpiece) – Nick Hurran

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
“Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama”
FunnyOrDie.com • Funny Or Die
Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer BJ Porter, Executive Producer
Mike Farah, Executive Producer

“Childrens Hospital”
Adult Swim • Produced by Abominable Pictures, The Corddry Company and Warner Bros. Televison Group’s Studio 2.0
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer David Wain, Executive Producer Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer Keith Crofford, Executive Producer Ken Marino, Co-Executive Producer

“Parks And Rec In Europe”
NBC.com • NBC Entertainment Digital, Deedle-Dee Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Morgan Sackett, Producer Michael Schur, Producer Dean Holland, Producer David Hyman, Producer

“The Soup: True Detective”
E! • Wilshire Studios
Edward Boyd, Executive Producer
K.P. Anderson, Executive Producer Joel McHale, Co-Executive Producer Dominic Delelo, Co-Executive Producer
Hathaway Loftus, Supervising Producer Dan Riesser, Producer

“Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars”
FOX • NFL Network production Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Steve Bornstein, Executive Producer Rob Paine, Supervising Producer Bruno Mars, Performer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Betty White, Host
“Betty White’s Off Their Rockers” • Lifetime • Kinetic Content

Tom Bergeron, Host
“Dancing With The Stars” • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions

Jane Lynch, Host
“Hollywood Game Night” • NBC • Hazy Mills Productions, Mission Control Media and Universal Television

Heidi Klum, Host Tim Gunn, Co-Host
“Project Runway” • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment

Cat Deeley, Host
“So You Think You Can Dance” • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Cat Deeley, Host

Anthony Bourdain, Host
“The Taste” • ABC • Kinetic Content

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Disney Mickey Mouse • The Adorable Couple
Disney Channel • Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantapolous as Mickey Mouse

Dog With A Blog • My Parents Posted What?!
Disney Channel • Dipthong Productions / It’s a Laugh Productions / Disney Channel
Stephen Full as Stan

Family Guy • In Harmony’s Way
FOX • Fox Television Animation
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Glenn Quagmire

Futurama • Calculon 2.0
Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Maurice LaMarche as Calculon and Morbo

Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains In Paradise
Cartoon Network • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Seth Green as Various characters

The Simpsons • Four Regrettings And A Funeral
FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Harry Shearer as Kent Brockman, Mr. Burns, Younger Burns, Smithers

For the complete list, please visit the Emmys website.


2 COMMENTS

  1. I am so thrilled about Chris Diamantopoulos’ nomination!! Truly well-deserved! Now, if only his name could be spelled correctly on this list. So close. 😉

  2. I have to admit one thing that always bugs me. At this time of the year, women are actresses. That is how they were called when I was growing up and we respected them equally to actors. But outside of awards they are also actors. Crap.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here