Oscars 2015: Full Winners List and Show Recap

Oscars_2

The 87th Academy Awards were held tonight, February 22, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California.  The 2015 Oscars were hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, and films like “American Sniper”, “Birdman”, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”, “Boyhood”, “The Imitation Game”, “Selma”, “The Theory of Everything”, and “Whiplash” were competing for Best Picture.

As for Greek-Americans at the ceremony, Alexandre Desplat was nominated for his work on two Oscar-nominee soundtracks, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “The Imitation Game”. Finally after the eigth year of being nominated he won the Oscar for his work on “The Grand Budapest hotel.”  Make-up artist Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou was also nominated for her work on the Hollywood blockbuster “Guardians of the Galaxy”.

See our liveblog, as well as the Oscar 2015 winners list below:

5:31 PM (PT) – Neil Patrick Harris kicks off the night with a musical tribute to film, along with Anna Kendrick and Jack Black.

5:42 PM (PT) – Lupita Nyong’o presents the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor to J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”.

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash (Winner)

Costume Design
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel (Winner)
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

6:01 PM – Reese Witherspoon presents the award for Makeup and Hairstyling to Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”.  The Greek nominee Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou may not have won, but all the nominees did a fantastic job this year.

Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel (Winner)
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Foreign Language Film
Ida (Poland) (Winner)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Live Action Short Film
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call (Winner)

Documentary Short Subject
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (Winner)
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

Sound Mixing
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash (Winner)

Sound Editing
American Sniper (Winner)
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood (Winner)
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

6:56 PM – Best Supporting Actress Patricia Arquette calls for wage equality for men and women in her acceptance speech, and gets a very supportive round of applause.

Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar (Winner)
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Animated Short Film
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast (Winner)
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6 (Winner)
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Winner)
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Winner)
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Film Editing
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash (Winner)

Documentary Feature
Citizenfour (Winner)
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

7:56 PM – John Legend and Common perform their song “Glory” live, from the “Selma” soundtrack

Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie
“Glory” from Selma (Winner)
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell… I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again

8:15 PM – Lady Gaga does a musical tribute to the classic “Sound of Music” with a medley of songs from the movie’s famous soundtrack.

8:23 PM – Alexandre Desplat, nominated for Best Original Score for two different films, wins the Oscar for “The Grand Budapest Hotel”!  He thanks his “Greek mother” in his acceptance speech.

Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel (Winner)
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

Original Screenplay
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Winner)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Adapted Screenplay
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game (Winner)
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Directing
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Winner)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything (Winner)

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice (Winner)
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Winner)
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash