2019 Oscars: Full Winners List and Live Blog

The 2019 Oscars took place in the Dolby Theatre on February 24, for the first time in years without a host.

Yorgos Lanthimos’ “The Favourite” and Alfonso Cuaron’s “Roma” were tied for the most nominations. They had ten nominations including Best Picture and Best Director.

Other Greek nominees tonight included Alexandre Desplat for Best Original Score on “Isle of Dogs”, Mary Zophres for Best Costume Design on “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”, Yorgos Mavropsaridis for Best Film Editing on “The Favourite”, and Michael Paleodimos’ short “Black Sheep” for Best Documentary Short.

Though none of them took home prizes, 2019 was an almost unprecedented year for Greek nominees at the Academy Awards. Tina Fey also took the stage tonight as one of the first presenters, along with Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph.

The Oscars were broadcast live on ABC, starting at 5 PM. “The Favourite” did manage to snag one award, and a major one at that. Olivia Colman won the award for Best Actress for her portrayal of Queen Anne in the movie.

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams, Vice
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (Winner)
Marina de Tavira, Roma
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Documentary Feature

Free Solo (Winner)
Hale County This Morning This Evening
Minding The Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

Makeup and Hairstyling

Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney (Winner)

Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther – Ruth Carter (Winner)
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Production Design

Black Panther – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart (Winner)
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Cinematography

Cold War
The Favourite
Never Look Away
Roma – Alfonso Cuaron (Winner)
A Star is Born

Sound Editing

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone (Winner)
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma

Sound Mixing

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali (Winner)
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Foreign Language Film

Capernaum
Cold War
Never Look Away
Roma (Winner)
Shoplifters

Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman (Winner)
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (Winner)
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott, “A Star is Born”
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Animated Feature Film

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks The Internet
Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse (Winner)

Animated Short Film

Animal Behaviour
Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb (Winner)
Later Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm (Winner)
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Documentary Short

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night At the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton (Winner)

Live Action Short Film

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin (Winner)

Original Screenplay

The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (Winner)
Roma
Vice

Adapted Screenplay

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee (Winner)
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

Original Score

Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson (Winner)
BlackkKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns

Original Song

“All the Stars” Black Panther
“I’ll Fight” RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go” Mary Poppins Returns
“Shallow” A Star is Born – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt (Winner)
“When a Cowboy Trades His Surs for Wings” The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody (Winner)
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Actress in a Leading Role

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Olivia Colman, The Favourite (Winner)
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Director

BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee
Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski
The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma, Alfonso Cuaron (Winner)
Vice, Adam McKay

Best Picture

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book (Winner)
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice